Terms and conditions of use of the website, personal data, and cookies:


The purpose of the Website is to provide you with institutional and commercial information on the Bolloré group, and links to its various websites.

Article 1. Terms & Conditions of Use of the Website

a) Acceptance of the Terms & Conditions of Use

The Website User (the “User”) acknowledges having read all of the provisions of these terms & conditions of use (“TCU”) and irrevocably accepts them without reservation.
The Publisher may update these TCU at any time. The User is therefore asked to refer regularly to the latest TCU in force.

Notwithstanding the use of the expressions “Bolloré,” “Groupe Bolloré,” “we,” or “our,” we remind you that, for all intents and purposes, each Groupe Bolloré company has its own legal personality and that said use shall not result in any solidarity between Bolloré S.A. and its subsidiaries nor among them.

b) User Commitments

The User hereby acknowledges that they have the skills and resources necessary to access and use the Website.
At all times, the User shall refrain from collecting or misusing any identifying information accessed through the Website, and generally, from any action likely to compromise the privacy, honor, sensitivity, or brand image of any individual or legal entity, specifically the Publisher and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and officers, by avoiding any mention, message, or text that is defamatory, malicious, derogatory or threatening, on any medium whatsoever. Such content will immediately be deleted by Bolloré.
The User agrees not to use the Website or the information or data presented on it for any commercial, political, or advertising purposes, or for any form of commercial solicitation, specifically to send unsolicited emails.

The User further agrees not to alter the functioning of the information systems, nor to usurp or divert any identifiers, names, or attributes of the other Users, and, generally, not to perform in any way whatsoever any action that may create confusion in the Users’ minds.

c) Contact form

If desired, the User may fill out a contact form with his/her name and email address, a subject line and message, it being specified that the “Name,” “Email,” and “Message” fields are mandatory, in order to be able to answer the questions submitted by the User. As indicated in the provisions set out below relating to Personal Data and cookies, the information provided by the User via the contact form will be used by Bolloré S.A. or any Group entity in order to enable contact between the User and any entity of Groupe Bolloré

c.1) General information request regarding Bollore SA and its Plastic Films Division

Data provided to us by the User in this manner will be used only by Bolloré S.A. or any entity in its Group, and only in order to respond to his/her request; in no case shall his/her data be used for commercial purposes or sent to a third party, unless otherwise required by law or regulations.

c.2) Commercial and product information request to Bollore SA 

Data provided to us by the User in this manner will be used by Bolloré S.A. or any entity in its Group, potentially, data will be registered in the Plastic Films Division’s commercial database. Data will be used to inform the user on products and services, contact being by telephone, email or mail. In this case of a commercial and product information request, acceptance and approval from the user is required.
To respond effectively to a commercial and product demand, after approval and acceptance from the user, data will potentially be transferred to Blue Solutions’ trade partners and/or distributors, based in the commercial area of the user.
In that case, data can be used following the specific data protection rules applied on the area.
Pursuant to applicable regulations, the Users have a right to access, object to, correct, and delete their personal information, which they may exercise according to the terms mentioned in Article 2, “Protection of personal data”

d) Intellectual and industrial property rights

Subject to the rights expressly granted by the Publisher, the intellectual property rights relating to the documents contained on the Site and each of the elements created for the Site are the exclusive property of the Publisher, who grants no license or no rights other than the right to consult the Site. In particular, trademarks and other intellectual property rights mentioned on the Site are the property of the entities concerned of the Bolloré Group. The reproduction of any documents published on the Site is only authorized for the exclusive purposes of information for personal and private use, any reproduction and any use of copies made for other purposes being expressly prohibited.

e) Website Management

To ensure the proper management of the Website, the Publisher may, at any time:

− suspend, interrupt, or limit access to all or part of the Website;

− delete any information that may disrupt its functioning or that violates national or international laws, or the rules of Netiquette;

− suspend the Website in order to perform updates.

f) Information provided on Groupe Bolloré/p>

Groupe Bolloré strives to ensure that the information published on the Website is correct and up to date, and reserves the right to correct its content at any time and without prior notice.
However, Groupe Bolloré cannot guarantee that the information provided on the Website is correct, accurate, or thorough, including all of the hyperlinks or any other IT link used directly or indirectly from the Website.

Consequently, Groupe Bolloré declines any liability:

– for any inaccuracy, error, or omission regarding the information available on the Website;

– for any damages resulting from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party having resulted in a change to the information available on the Website;

– and, more generally, for any direct or indirect damage, regardless of its causes, origins, nature, or consequences, inflicted by anyone’s access to the Website or by the inability to access it, as well as the use of the Website and/or the credit given to any information taken directly or indirectly from it.

The Website may contain certain non-historical data including forecast statements, specifically prospective statements concerning future events, trends, plans, or objectives. These statements are founded on management’s current views and assumptions and are subject to substantial risks and contingencies that may result in a significant difference between real outcomes and those contained explicitly or implicitly in these statements (or previous outcomes). More information on these risks and contingencies is included in the documents filed with the competent authorities by the Publisher. Forecast statements are presented on a certain date, and the Publisher has not undertaken to update or revise them, whether due to new information, future events, or for any other reason.

In addition, the information published on the Website cannot be considered an invitation to invest. In no event should it be interpreted as a solicitation, nor is it an offer to subscribe to, purchase, or exchange shares or other transferable securities in any Groupe Bolloré entity. As such, it has not been inspected by the competent authorities as required for any public offerings of financial securities.

g) Liability

The Publisher shall not be held liable should any or all of the Website’s features be unavailable, or for the presence of viruses or malware on the Website.
The Publisher shall not be held liable for any error, failure, outage, difficulty or disruption of operation preventing access to the Website or any of its features.
The User is entirely responsible for the hardware he/she uses to log on to the Website. The User must take all appropriate measures to protect his/her hardware and data from online viruses.

The Publisher cannot be held liable for any legal proceedings against the User due to use of the Website or of any service accessible online due to the User’s failure to follow these TCU.

The Publisher is not liable for any damage caused to the User, any third parties, and/or the User’s equipment by logging on or using the Website, and the User waives any action against the Publisher as a result.

h) Hyperlinks

The User’s creation of any hyperlinks to any or all of the Website is strictly prohibited, except with the Publisher’s prior written authorization.
The Publisher is free to refuse such authorization and does not have to justify its decision in any way whatsoever. If the Publisher grants its authorization, such authorization is only temporary and may be revoked at any time, and the Publisher is not obligated to provide any reason for doing so.

In all cases, any link shall be removed at the Publisher’s first request.

Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not under the control of the Publisher, who refuses any liability as to their content.

i) Applicable law

These TCU are governed by French law and subject to the exclusive competence of the Courts of Nanterre, subject to specific assignment of jurisdiction resulting from a particular legal or regulatory text.

Article 2.    Protection of Personal Data 

Bolloré has a policy of not requesting or collecting personal data such as your name or email address from the Website. However, if you choose to fill out the contact form accessible on the Website and described in more detail in Article 1c) above, you will be asked to share information about yourself, i.e. Personal Data.

The term “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable Person. Any individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, specifically by reference to an identifier or to one or more specific items unique to his/her identity, is considered identifiable.

Unless you object, your Personal Data will be used as follows:

– by Bolloré S.A. or any entity in its Group in order to respond to the requests for information that you submit to us via the contact form;

– to analyze the activity and performance of the Website or any website of a Groupe Bolloré entity;

– or to meet the legal requirements, if any, of any Groupe Bolloré entity (together, the “Purposes”).

The party responsible for processing the Personal Data collected through the contact form is Blue Solutions, based at ODET, Ergué Gabéric, 29556 Quimper Cedex 9 [France]. This Personal Data is meant for our company and the Bolloré Group companies. It will also be sent to our technical service providers, strictly as required for their assignment.

In the case of a commercial and product information request to Bollore SA;

Potentially, data will be registered in the BlueSolutions’ commercial database.

Data will be used to inform the user on products and services, contact being by telephone, email or mail.

In this case of a commercial and product information request, acceptance and approval from the user is required.

To respond effectively to a commercial and product demand, after approval and acceptance form the user, data will potentially be transferred to Blue Solutions’ trade partners and/or distributors, based in the commercial area of the user.

In that case, data can be used following the specific data protection rules applied on the area.

Your Personal Data is retained on the website hosting system for a period no longer than two (2) months from receipt of the information supplied through the contact form; added to this period, as applicable, is the statute of limitations on any claims that may arise from this relationship or the applicable archiving requirements. Once these periods have expired, the data is destroyed.

Bolloré guarantees that you may exercise your rights under the applicable regulations easily and at any time. And in particular, as applicable, you may object to the use of your Personal Data, access it, correct it if it contains an error, have it erased or its use restricted in cases provided for by regulations, or even, if this right is applicable, request the portability of the Personal Data you have provided to us for the purpose of sending them to a third party, as well as (for France) deciding what will happen to your Personal Data after your death.

To exercise your rights, and for any additional information or any problem regarding the use of Personal Data, simply send an email to dpo@blue-solutions.fr and attach any document that includes evidence of your identity and your request. If your problem is not resolved, you may refer the matter to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

Article 3.    Cookies 

Bolloré SA uses cookies to make it easier to use the Website or application, for example by saving Users’ language preferences.

Cookies are small files stored on your hard drive. Only the cookie saved on your computer is identified.

The other cookies used by Bolloré that are not crucial for your browsing or commands are described below:

Cookies that we use: Analytics Cookies: 13 months

Most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, but you can change the settings to refuse cookies or receive an alert when cookies are sent.

Legal notices:

Editor
Blue Solutions 

A Limited Company with a Board of Directors – Share capital of 145,815,330€.
RCS Quimper 421 090 051
Head office : Odet – 29500 Ergué-Gabéric – France.
Intracommunity VTA: FR 74 421 090 051
Phone number: + 33(0)2 98 66 72 00

Hosting
OVH
A simplified joint-stock company with a unique member – Share capital of 10,174,560€.
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045
Head office: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.
Phone number : +33 (0)9 72 10 10 07

Editorial Director
Barbara Milin

Photo credits
All rights reserved